Name:White House Farmhouse

Summary

Timber framed building, probably dated to around 1600, and associated farm buildings of the 19th century. The farmhouse itself was faced and refurbished during the 19th century, and has a timber frame with gault brick facing and pantile roofs.

Parish:OXBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed building probably of around 1600. Three cell with original upper and attic floors, elaborate mouldings. However various features suggest a more complicated origin, the full evidence still being hidden. Service cell clearly remodelled. 18th century extensions, 19th century recladding and conversion of main room to farm kitchen or dairy. Dead cats and rats reported.
See (S1) and secondary file.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 July 1996.

See also in file documents relating to the farm buildings including a report stating that the assemblage could be any date from 1750 to 1850 but she believes the barn is around 1800 and the rest around 1850, although the barn has diagonal skintlings which should put it before around 1780. The granary at least has been recommended for listing. [1].
E. Rose (NLA), 13 July 1998.

Farm buildings added to the listing in 1998. Dated as early to mid 19th century.