Name:Hardwick World War Two USAAF airfield and possible medieval deer park

Summary

This area was part of a World War Two airfield for the USAAF. It is also suggested that this area may have been a deer park during the medieval period, possibly dating to before the 14th century, although only there is only circumstantial evidence to support this.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Airfield. USAAF, World War II.
Boundaries from map in source, who suggests airfield occupies area of medieval deer park dating pre-14th century, but produces no evidence for this beyond field boundaries, the name Park Farm, and a reference by (S1) under Norwich bridges to 'Hemenall Park' though this area is in Shelton (Hardwick) parish.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1985.

Photocopy of air photograph taken from (S1) in file, also letter from informant suggesting the boundary of the deer park and cropmarks which they consider earlier. [2]
E. Rose (NLA), 1 October 1991.

Hardwick airfield was built specifically for the use of the USAAF in 1942, opening in September of that year as station 104. The final mission from this site took place in April 1945 and the site then passed to the RAF. It was sold off in 1962.
For further information on the operational history of the airfield and photographs, see (S3).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2010.