Name:St Margaret's Church, Clenchwarton

Summary

This attractive church, constructed with a mixture of carstone, brick and flint, is of straightforward design. The square west tower is 14th century, the nave 15th century. The south porch also dates from this time, although it was restored in 1861, and the chancel dates to 1864. All parts of the church are buttressed, and the whole roof is leaded.
Inside, there is an early 17th century pulpit, a marble monument on the south chancel wall to the Forster family, dated 1742, and a font of 1835.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish church. 14th century brick west tower, 15th century nave of carstone and ragstone with ashlar dressings. Carstone, ashlar and brick chancel of 1864. Lead roofs. Tower has crenellated parapet with stone coping. Gabled brick south porch with flanking side buttresses… Porch 15th century, restored 1861."
Information extracted from (S1).
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

(S2) states that church stands on a mound which may be a saltern but which may only be an old river course.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • SALT WORKS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)