Name:Park Farmhouse

Summary

Now two dwellings, this is a late medieval house, remodelled and extended in the 17th and late 19th century, with brick obscuring or replacing the original timber framing. Inside, one room has elaborate late medieval beams. Other visible beams are 17th century or later.

Parish:SCARNING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Now two dwellings. 15th or 16th century, remodelled in 17th and late 19th. Brick obscuring or replacing timber frame. Tiled roof. Late medieval house extended and converted to lobby entrance plan. Off centre axial stack with two unequal octagonal shafts. Interior has elaborate late medieval roll-moulded beams in one room with crossed bridging joists and drawn-together stops to common joists. Other visible beams 17th century or later. 18th or 19th century wedge tenoned butt-purlin roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1985.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)