Name:Apple Cottage and Sunnyside, Henstead Road

Summary

The oldest part of Apple Cottage is partially timber framed, and probably dates to the 16th century. This section of the house was part of a large timber framed house, and had upper floors inserted in the 17th century. The main block of Apple Cottage dates from the 1950s. The majority of the timber framed building was demolished in about 1800, and some timbers seem to have been reused in Sunnyside, which dates mainly to the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

Parish:HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Small cottage contains one wall of timber framed house and 17th century beam, probably is one remaining room of hall house with inserted 17th century floor, the remainder all rebuilt or clad in about 1800 and largely demolished either at that date or in 1950 when house extended. Adjacent Sunnyside, about 1800, has some reused beams from this house?
E. Rose (NAU) 1 November 1985.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)