Name:The Lane, Dilldash Lane

Summary

This two storey house has a 17th century ground floor and a 20th century upper floor. The facade to the road has been rendered. One room has exposed joists with simple moulded edges. There is a fragment of 13th century limestone architectural moulding in the garden wall.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The Lane, Dilldash Lane.
House, two storeys, ground floor 17th century, upper floor 20th century. Facade to road all rendered. Pantiles. Late windows and central door. Ground floor with central spine beam to both rooms, with moulded stops. One room has exposed joists with simple moulded edges.
Listed Grade II.
Information from (S1).

In garden wall of late date to south of house, fragment of limestone, pinkish, apparently with double moulding as of attached colonettes (but this obscured by mortar). 13th century?