Name:Spray Cottage, The Street

Summary

A small two storey flint and brick house with a date of 1606 outlined in brick on the façade, but much altered since.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Small building aligned east to west along south side of coast road (main street).
Pebble flint with brick dressings. Date 1606 (perhaps 1604) outlined in brick on façade, with initials, clearly original but cut about by later windows etc. Two storeys, gable stacks project internally.
Winding stack on north of west stack, with small window to light it.
Small brick window beside stack at attic level of west gable; gable here of alternate brick and flint. Façade shows original windows altered in 19th century and again in 20th. There is said to be a second winding stair beside the east stack, and a cellar. Apparently a small version of the end-stack plan.
Exterior seen by E. Rose (NAU), 30 October 1985 (north and west walls only).

April 2008.
Panel approximately 2ft long and an inch thick removed from te cottage where it had been reused as a lintel. It has an intricate miniture tracery design in relief, including cusped lights and so-called spherical triangles typical of late Geometric tracery (late 13th century). Curtilinear tracery as surface decoration continues to be used until the end of the middle ages. It may have been a panel from a screen or a piece of furniture, and not necessarily ecclesiastical. However, the Weybourne Priory is located very close to the cottage, so it is likely to have come from there.
See (S1) for more information
H White (NLA) 13 November 2008