Name:Medieval saltern mounds and objects

Summary

This is the site of an interlinked series of saltern mounds covering two fields, and rising up to 2.5m above ground level. Fieldwalking by the Fenland Survey in the 1980s revealed several concentrations of medieval material, which included pottery sherds, bone, brick and shell. Late Saxon and post medieval pottery sherds were also noted, and metal detecting in 2001 recovered a medieval buckle frame and a post medieval harness mount.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mounds in this field seem rather higher than others in district but all are natural. Note the name Beacon Hill Farm marked on Ordnance Survey archaeology records (S1).
(note by R. R. Clarke NCM).

(S2) quotes name as evidence that this was one of a series of Napoleonic and perhaps Elizabethan beacons.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 6 December 1983.

These are the Saltern mounds of Terrington. They are not natural pace R. R. Clarke NCM (or really, Ordnance Survey records - E. Rose.) nor are they beacons.
They are an interlinked series of mounds both in field marked by Clarke and next to east, up to 2.5m higher than surrounding ground level. Unlike the West Walton mounds it is not possible to discuss individual mounds, rather they just fade into each other, covering almost the whole of the two fields and extending to south and northeast where further recording may take place. TSC 5.
Compiled by R. Silvester (NCM).

Fenland Fieldwalking Survey (S3).
Scatter over western field cent 5401 2071 = Context 2 odd medieval sherds and ?briquetage both on and off mounds, with small group at 5404 2077. TSC AP.
Eastern field cent 5425 2080 (Context 3) has medieval sherds with one small group on saltern mound to south and quite a number along east edge of field behind modern houses. TSC AQ.
From Context 2 a bone knife handle.
Context 4 at 5406 2064 Concentration of medieval, late medieval and early post medieval pot, moderate, shells including abundant oyster, moderate bone, ?briquetage, moderate brick. On upper and lower slopes of saltern mound spreading a little on to flat beyond. Around 45m east to west x 59m north to south at 3-4.5m OD. TSC 6.
Context 5 at 5431 2079. Small scatter medieval pottery (TSC AR).
All finds in NCM.
Compiled by R. Silvester (NAU), 26 November 1985. Also one Stamford?

20 January 1986. Fieldwalking extended to south as noted above (S4).
Mounds extend over these fields as on Fenland record maps.
Two areas of pottery collection - to west, TSC BY = context 6 cent 5395 2055; odd sherds only though general scatter along northwest edge of field and to east, TSC BZ, context 7, cent 5415 2046, odd sherds with one small scatter in southwest
corner. Both sets of sherds medieval. Well weathered ploughsoil.
NCM as above.
Compiled by R. J. Silvester (NAU), 21 January 1986.

1989-90. Further work carried out on this site during the Fenland evaluation project. The work involved a series of level traverses across the mounds.
On the basis of this work a dossier containing recommendations on the preservation of the site was prepared for Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission - copy in file.
Compiled by M. D. Leah (NAU) August 1990.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S5).

January 2001. Metal detecting [1].
Post medieval copper alloy circular harness mount. Three concentric grooves and small central boss, traces of iron shank on hollow reverse. Diameter 27mm. (Finder's no. 19). [2]
Medieval copper alloy buckle frame, oval with incurving outer edge (ie. Kidney-shaped), five grooves in centre, narrowed offset bar. 20 by 39mm. (finder's no. 26). [3]
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 April 2001.

• MOUND (Unknown date)