Name:Probable Roman fort and associated cropmark features

Summary

Aerial photography from 1981 to 1996 recorded the cropmarks of a probable Roman triple ditched fort, with associated marks that may have been a related settlement. Although this site has been metal-detected on a number of occasions, to date two coins are the only Roman finds to have been recovered. See NHER 58762 for details of the finds recovered at this site.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

16 July 1986. NAU aerial photographs. Flight 179.
Positive cropmarks.
Linear and curvilinear ditches.
Triple ditched enclosure with entrance to west. Possible Roman fort. Radiused corners on north east and north west. Faint outer ditch, wide inner ditch, very narrow innermost ditch - all three respecting same entrance. East side of enclosure not parallel to west side. South east and south west corners and south side not within field of cereals and not showing up in sugar beet to south.
Information from (S1). See also short report in (S2).
D. A. Edwards (NAU) 21 August 1986.

Enlargement of photograph shows that south side of enclosure is visible beyond modern road.
E. Rose, D Edwards (NAU) and A. Gregory (NCM) 19 September 1986.

26 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of triple-ditched fort showing clearly.
A curvilinear positive cropmark can be seen within the north west corner of the fort. This may be part of the defences.
To the north of the fort a complex series of rectilinear enclosures and linears can be seen. These features may be some sort of settlement, adjacent to 2 parallel linears, possibly a road or trackway, associated with the fort, although some of the linears appear to intersect the eastern edge of the fort. They may therefore represent a separate phase of settlement.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 August 2001.

See NHER 58762 for details of the finds recovered at this site.