Name:Multi-period site, including settlement and field systems

Summary

A multi-period site, comprising features thought to date from the Neolithic to the 20th century known from surface and metal-detected finds, small-scale excavations and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs. A number of ring ditches may represent settlement in the later prehistoric (i.e. Bronze Age to Iron Age) or Roman period, while numerous linear features appear to define enclosures and field systems of various dates. A number of pit-like features are also present. The cropmarks and excavated features continue to the southeast, where they are recorded as NHER 34228. Excavation in 1999 revealed finds and features dating from the Neolithic to post-medieval period including possible Neolithic dicthes and pits; Bronze Age field system; a Romano-British trapezoidal enclosure; possible Early Saxon burials; medieval industrial pits; a post-medieval silver penny of Henry VII, field systems and possible trackways.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

3 July 1976. At approximate grid reference.
'Cropmarks' noted on Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs list.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 October 1985.

At revised grid reference centre and extending for some way, these marks constitute a field system plus a 'block' mark at [1]
D. Edwards (NAU), 10 December 1985 and E.Rose (NAU), 7 September 1987.

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location: RDX 24.10 (Context 2) and RDX 24.11 (Context 3)).
Three Prehistoric pot boilers, a flint scraper, and a flint flake were recovered from RDX 24.10 along with medieval to post medieval pottery and ceramic building material. A small concentration of earlier medieval sherds was observed immediately south of the meadows, where the land begins to rise.
RDX 24.11 featured a well-defined scatter of 24 sherds of Roman pottery, concentrated within a 200m area at the southern end of the field. This represents the only scatter of Roman pottery recovered from the route of the pipeline and has been dated to the late 2nd to mid 3rd century. A fragment of a lava quern likely imported from Germany was also recovered, as well as a pot boiler, two flint blades, two scrapers, a retouched flake, 11 sherds of medieval pottery, 4 sherds of post medieval pottery, a 13th to 14th century copper alloy mount, medieval to post medieval ceramic building material, and a post medieval lead trade weight. The thin scatter of medieval pottery is a continuation from RDX 24.10.
See report (S2) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Additional field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Fields/Locations RDX 24.10 and 24.11; Site 5).
This area was selected for further, more detailed fieldwalking but cropping regimes prevented access to both of these sections.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 3 June 2008.

November 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Bacton to Great Yarmouth Gas Pipeline (Site 5 - Areas A and B).
Geophysical Survey along the 30m easement of the proposed pipeline recorded anomalies interpreted as three likely rectilinear enclosures, a possible ditch, and several possible silted pits including one cluster located towards the west of the survey area. High readings at the extreme northwest of the survey area were likely caused by buried iron or other recent debris while parallel linear marks towards the east are likely caused by ploughing, possibly indicating traces of ridge and furrow.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 04 June 2008.

March-May 1999. Excavation.
Excavation on route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Site 5N).
Features and finds possibly dating from Neolithic to post-medieval period were recorded. These included two ditches possible of Neolithic date were recorded. Four shallow pits, two of which were close to the ditches, contained three struck flints and heavily leached fills similar to those encountered in the ditches, which could suggest the features were broadly contemporary.
A field system of possible Bronze Age date was recorded and struck flint was also recovered from these features. Ditches and pits of probable Iron Age date were found to contain Iron Age pottery and one pit contained 13 worked flints including a hammer or grinding stone, a scraper and denticulate tool containing three struck flints.
At the southern end of this site three substantial ditches c. 0.5m deep may have represented a large trapezoidal enclosure and there is evidence of re-cutting in several of the segments excavated along the north-south ditch. The north east-west ditch has an uneven 'V'-shaped profile suggesting it may have had a bank to its south. Pottery sherds dating to the late 2nd and 4th century and 1st - 4th century were recovered from ditch fills. Within the rectangular enclosure were three pits all containing fills of organic material and charcoal, which had been used for rubbish disposal but may have served a different function originally. Abraded pottery of 4th - 5th century date came from two pits and animal bone from one. A slight curvilinear gully cuts the northern sides of the enclosure and pit, which could date to the late Roman or Early Saxon period and may reprsent a small structure or enclosure.
In the northern end of the site a group of nine shallow irregular pits with seven orientated roughly east-west. These may have been graves as suggested by their orientation, grouping, shape and size but no traces of burials were observed probably due to the acidic soil conditions. Pottery dating from the 1st - 4th century date was recovered from one of the features and another was cut by a pit of medieval date containing 11th - 14th century pottery, suggesting they are probably of Romano-British or Saxon date.
Medieval features included ditches and numerous pits, possibly of industrial nature, containing pottery from 11th - 14th century. Pits at the northern end of the site could also represent industrial activity but the 14th - 15th century pottery in the fills could suggest this is an end date for this industrisal activity in the area.
A number of ditches probably relating to post-medieval field systems trackways were observed with one ditch containing late 15th - 16th century pottery and a silver penny of Henry VII (1490-1500).
See publication draft (S14) and assessment report (S7) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S15).
The associated archive has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
S. Howard (NLA), 2 February 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described above are visible on aerial photographs, (S1) and (S3)-(S6), centred around [2]. It is clear from their general form and character that they represent part of a multi-period site, a fact reinforced by the wide date range in the material recovered through field walking and metal detecting along the route of this stretch of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth gas pipeline (described above). The results of an excavation subsequently carried out along the pipeline route also demonstrate the multi-phased nature of the site ((S7), Site 5N; additional information from S. Bates, NAU). The cropmarks extend beyond the road to the southeast, where they have also been partially excavated and are recorded as NHER 34228.

Unfortunately, in contrast to other cropmark sites along the pipeline route (e.g. NHER 27259 at Hemsby), the cropmarks described here are both too complex and too fragmentary to allow different phases to be meaningfully distinguished and recorded separately. However, some of the features can be tentatively dated to a particular period. Material recovered from the site, and the nature of a small number of the excavated features, suggested activity taking place during the Neolithic. Although no typically Neolithic features were identified amongst the cropmarks, a possible double ditch visible intermittently between [3] is aligned with a possible Neolithic ditch identified during the excavations (ditch G128), suggesting that they are perhaps contemporary. Their function is not clear. Two near-parallel ditches, oriented east-to-west and visible intermittently from [4], and from [5], were partially excavated (ditches G112 and G117) and have been tentatively dated to the Bronze Age. Together with other excavated ditches that were not visible as cropmarks, they may have formed part of a field system. Some of the ring ditches mapped at the northern end of the site may also date to this period. Approximately eleven of these are visible (the archaeological of origin of at least some of them is dubious), across an area measuring 445m by 200m. Most are relatively small (e.g. that at [6] which measures 10m in diameter) and may reflect the former presence of round houses, indicating an apparently unenclosed settlement. (At the same time, any round houses at the site could equally date to the Iron Age or Roman periods). Some of the larger ring ditches (such as that faintly visible at [7], which could only be mapped schematically but measures approximately 23.5m in diameter) could instead be the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, similar to those identified further to the south (e.g. NHER 17681). The nature and function of a possible curvilinear enclosure, visible at [8], is also unclear. It measures approximately 29m by 17m, appears to have an inturned entrance at its east end, and seems too elaborate to represent a simple round house or barrow, although a prehistoric to Roman date seems likely.

Both Iron Age and Roman features were identified during the excavation. It is notable in this respect that the conjectured line of a Roman road crosses the southern part of the site (S8) (NMR Linear 361). Two ditch alignments, visible as intermittent cropmarks from [9], were partially excavated (as ditch G110 and G109 respectively) and are probably of Iron Age date. They could again be part of a field system. (The eastern part of the northern alignment, visible between [10], perhaps has more in common in terms of its character and orientation with the possibly Bronze Age ditches to its north, and could date to this earlier phase of activity). Ditches dating to the Roman period (2nd to 4th centuries AD) were excavated at the southern end of Site 5N. The dating to this phase of ditches visible as cropmarks from [11] , has either been demonstrated by excavation as (ditches G105 and G101) or can be inferred from their alignment. These are again likely to represent part of a field system. A rectangular enclosure visible to the east of the excavation trench (centred at [12]) is also likely to have dated to the Iron Age and/or Roman period. It is comparable to enclosures of similar date mapped elsewhere in Norfolk (such as NHER 27689 at Filby) and the UK (S9). It measures approximately 47m long and 36m wide. Entrances are evident in its east and south sides, and it appears to have been subdivided across its length into two, roughly equal segments. Ditches projecting from its southern corners probably connected it to an associated field system. It may have been a farmstead, or a more mundane feature such as a stock enclosure.

No cropmarks could be associated either with the later Roman (4th to 5th century) or the Early Saxon phases of activity identified during the excavations. Two segments of ditch, visible as cropmarks between [13], almost certainly correspond with an excavated ditch of Late Saxon to early medieval date (ditch G160). A parallel ditch not encountered in the excavation trench, which is visible 8m to the northeast and truncates or is abutted by a ring ditch, is likely to be a contemporary feature. Its alignment, however, with a 15th to 16th-century ditch to its south (excavated as G97 and G120 but not visible as a cropmark), suggests either that it could instead be a later, unrelated feature, or that this boundary was long-lived. A medieval ditch (G122) excavated at the north end of Site 5N may have been contemporary with ditches visible as cropmarks to its southwest (around [14]). Many of the latter, however, could have been later features, associated with the structures and enclosure depicted here on historic maps (such as the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S10)). Several phases of post medieval and modern activity were also identified during the excavation. Although none of the 15th to 16th-century features excavated equate to the cropmarks visible on the aerial photographs, a ditch visible between [15] may date to this period as it is aligned parallel to one of the excavated ditches (ditch G97/G120). A northwest-to-southeast aligned ditch, visible between [16], appears to have formed the south side of a 17th to 18th-century trackway (excavated as ditches G107 and G108). Similarly, two ditches visible from [17] were partially excavated (as G100 and G111 respectively) and found to contain 18th to 19th-century material. Many of the other late ditches, encountered both as cropmarks and during the excavation, equate to field boundaries depicted on historic maps (e.g. such as the parish Tithe Map (S11)) and consequently have not been mapped by the NMP. The majority of the Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval cropmarks are likely to represent field boundaries and similar features.

There are a number of notable features visible as cropmarks, which lay beyond the limits of the excavation and remain undated. These include a possible rectangular enclosure at [18]. This appears to have been subdivided into at least two compartments, and may represent a farmstead. A triangular arrangement of pits in the eastern compartment may not be of archaeological origin, although a single larger pit at [19] seems to be genuine. An L-shaped ditch to the south (visible between [20]) may have been part of an outer enclosure. The archaeological origin of a rectilinear arrangement of ditches at [21] is dubious, while a ditch and bank or trackway in a field at the eastern edge of the site (at [22] ) may be modern features. At [23] three elongated pit-like marks are visible (these are the ‘‘block’ marks’ mentioned above). Their former purpose is unclear but their appearance is relatively modern, i.e. late post medieval or 20th century.

It should be noted that most of the cropmarks were mapped from the oblique photographs of the site taken in 1976 (S1). The extremely oblique angle of the shots may have led to some distortion of the rectified image, perhaps exaggerating the oval shape of some of the ring ditches, or the slight parallelogram shape of the possibly Iron Age or Roman enclosure. In addition, rectification of the part of the photograph covering the southern part of the site, which was furthest away from the camera, was poor. Not only this, the distance and angle meant that fewer cropmarks were visible on this part of the photograph, and those that could be seen were fainter and little detail could be made out.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)