Name:Middle Palaeolithicflint handaxe, west of Woodhouse Farm

Summary

In 1985 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was ploughed up in the paddock here. It is an elegantly flaked example of a Middle Palaeolithic flat-butted cordate bout coupé handaxe.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ploughed up in paddock:
1 Middle Palaeolithic flint handaxe of flat-butted cordate (bout coupé) form. Made of dark grey-black flint, unpatinated on one face, stained brown and part patinated on the other. Elegantly flaked. Unrolled but slightly weathered and edges damaged in antiquity, presumably by soil movement in permafrost. See drawing (S1).
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU). Information from (S2).
This discovery was first reported in (S3). It is also described on (S4) and is noted in (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given. A photograph of the handaxe also appears in (S7). Handaxe of this form are generally associated with Late Middle Palaeolithic Neanderthal activity and it is listed as such in (S8) and (S9).
J. J. Wymer (NAU) 1 October 1985. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 January 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Palaeolithic - 150000 BC to 40001 BC)