Name:Medieval moated site and multi-period finds

Summary

A small medieval moated site and undated surrounding earthworks. The site has been variously interpreted as a platform for a dovecote or the site of a watermill. Fieldwalking of this area and the field to the north in 1999 recovered prehistoric worked and burnt flints, a medieval brick and Roman and post-medieval pottery sherds (see NHER 60104).

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat. Reported by landowner.

Visited by A. Rogerson (NAU), 27 September 1985.
Rectangular enclosure, overgrown, at east end of meadow. Centre not raised above surrounding field except at north end. On south and west sides a ditch 4.5 to 5m wide and about 1.5m deep. North side is stream; east is a ditch, substantial but unmeasurable because of undergrowth.
Presumably a small moated site.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 30 September 1985.

See plan, and brief notes in file. Suggests small moat but perhaps a platform for a dovecote.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 January 1986.

A. Rogerson (NAU) now considers this may have been a water mill site. See (S1), 1986.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 February 1986.

A dry watercourse channel, crossed by present stream, feeds into the northwest corner of 'moat'. To the north a posssible headland bank 0.3m high, whilst to south a straighter drainage ditch (dry) joins the southwest corner of moat. Approximately 100m west of 'moat', this ditch forms the northern boundary of a semicircular ditched mound, 0.5m high, 16m east to west and 11m north to south, near to a small pond. Two short lengths of north to south ditches.
Recently cultivated field has damaged surface. A pond to the north of 'moat' into which the present stream flows before continuing to the moat is probably later than the moat.
B. Cushion (NLA), March 1993.

Site under rough grass. A few trees have been planted on `mound'.
All ditches dry.
H.Paterson (NLA), 11 July 1997.

1999. Fieldwalking.
Area of earthworks and field to north examined. Prehistoric worked flints and Roman and post-medieval pottery recovered. See NHER 60104 for details.
P. Watkins (HES), July 16 2014.

• MOUND (Undated)