Name:Rose Farm, Rectory Road

Summary

Rose Farm is an unusual house, sitting within the remains of a medieval moated site. The building may have originated as a large one-room timber-framed building, as early as the 16th century. It was extended to the east with a chimneystack in the early 17th century, when a partition was also inserted in the older section of the building to form a screens passage plan. An extra facade block was built on around 1830.

Parish:TIVETSHALL ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Remains of moated site, surrounding unusual and very interesting house. Apparently originally a large one-room timber framed building with original upper floor, 16th century, extended to east with stack in high quality style, early 17th century, when partition inserted in older section to form screens passage plan. Extra facade block built on around 1830. Under restoration.
See detailed report in secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 September 1985.

1986. Roman, medieval and post medieval sherds found, see secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 September 1986.

April 2000. Visit.
Moat ditches vary from large and pond like feature to east, a narrow ditch surviving north from here, with a wider moat like ditch northwest to west ditch ends in a grassed area lower than the surrounding lawn. Pond to east has been revelted and terraced. Banks have been planted with garden flowers and low shrubs in some areas. Moat dredged three years ago.
H. Paterson (NLA), 11 April 2000.

Management Statement signed 18 April 2000.