Name:Cropmarks of probable post medieval field boundaries, previously interpreted as a moat

Summary

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs at this location were originally interpreted as a moat. Examination of more modern aerial photographs and historic maps seems to indicate that this is in fact part of a wider post medieval field system. A late 19th century map does show a rectangular pond at this location which may have been part of an earlier moat but this is doubtful.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 July 1983. NAU aerial photographs.
Positive cropmarks.
Possible former moat.
D.A. Edwards (NAU), 13 September 1985.

March 2015.
Examination of Google Earth imagery (S1) seems to indicate that this is in fact part of a wider post medieval field system. Further linear enclosures are visible in the fields to the north and south which in places closely follow the field boundaries shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (S2). The First Edition Map does show a rectangular pond at this location which may have been part of an earlier moat but this is doubtful.
K. Powell (HES), 3 March 2015