Name:Ash Farm house

Summary

This late medieval farmhouse had fallen into dereliction by 1985. Study of the exterior shows that the timber frame was replaced in the early 18th century by chequered brickwork. Inside, a single smoke blackened late medieval queenpost truss with braces to the collar and purlins survives, with the other trusses being later replacements.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Late medieval farmhouse, derelict in 1985.
Timber frame replaced in early 18th century chequered brickwork. Thatched roofing. One storey and attic. Linings of two façade doorways reused from timber frame. Initials IS inscribed on north gable. Rear wall has a window with a heavy frame probably reused from timber frame. The axial chimneystack is situated off centre. One smoke blackened late medieval queenpost truss with braces to collar and purlins survives; the other trusses are 17th and 18th century in date.
E. Rose (NAU) 13 August 1985.

August 2005. Delisted.