Name:Medieval object concentrations, post medieval material

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1985 by the Fenland Survey recorded a concentration of medieval pottery sherds, much of it green-glazed. Shells, abundant small stones and bone fragments were also noted. The site was set behind the North Sea Bank, and ran up its slope in places. A scatter of medieval pottery sherds in a black soil matrix, with much post medieval rubbish, was also noted.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 March 1985. Fieldwalking on well weathered ploughsoil.
Context 1 at 5865 1553: concentration medieval pottery (moderate, locally abundant) much of it green-glazed. Shells and abundant small stones, moderate bone, set behind the North Sea Bank and running up its slope in places. Some post medieval rubbish increasing to north. May extend further north. Around 80m east to west x 53m north to south at 3.1 - 3.3m OD. WMV 8 (S1).
Context 2 at 5860 1554. Scatter medieval sherds in black soil matrix which has much post medieval rubbish. This could be extension of main site context 1 but few medieval coarseware sherds apparent. WMV AM (S2).
Finds in NCM.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S3).