Name:Old Carriers Arms, The Street

Summary

This former public house dates to the early 17th century and later. It is built from a rendered timber frame with a thatched roof. The timber frame is of a high quality with fine clasped purlin roof with windbracing. Internally, there are several original planked doors with a particularly fine example upstairs.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former pub, early 17th century and later. Rendered timber frame with faced south gable wall and thatched roof. Through passage plan with single cell each side. Two storeys and attic. Original gable stack to north, later stack to south gable. High quality frame with fine clasped purlin roof with windbracing. Original winding stair by stack. Original planked doors with fine upstairs example with moulding, latch etc. Stepped and nicked chamfer stops.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 May 1985.

Roof destroyed by fire 1995. Architects plans (S2) in file which show that there is an arched braced tie beam in the truss containing the ground floor partition left of the cross-passage and a bridging beam central to the main ground floor room.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 August 1995.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)