Name:Undated hearth

Summary

A layer of black burnt deposits was identified lying in the bottom of a feature cut into the natural chalky boulder clay. The date of this hearth is unclear.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

4 March 1985. Visit. In east edge of trench cut southwest from pit.
Below 1.3m of topsoil, a horizontal layer of black charcoal/ash bearing soil maximum 2cm thick below layer of burnt soil 1cm thick. Length of layer 2m. Black layer lying on surface of natural which 4m to south rises up to 0.4m below surface. This shows burnt deposit lying at base of a feature cut into natural chalky boulder clay. Disturbance to area where trench joins pit prevents relationship between feature with burning and pit being established. But feature probably a previously backfilled part of the pit, and burning therefore dating to use of pit, not dating evidence.
Reported by [1].
A. Rogerson (NAU), March 1985.