Name:Site of the palace of the Archdeacons of Norfolk

Summary

This is thought to be the site of the palace of the Archdeacons of Norfolk, who took possession of the church in 1267 and who moved their country seat here during the reign of Edward III. A portion of a moat enclosing both the rectory and the church still remained around the end of the 19th century, and it is recorded that some low flint walls were still visible on this site in the 1950s.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of bishop's palace. [1]
Source (S1) records rectory was built on site of palace of Archdeacons of Norfolk, who took possession of the church in
1267 and who moved their country seat here in the time of Edward III. A portion of a moat enclosing both rectory and church still remained in around 1900.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 March 1985

7 April 1994. Owner reports many flint wall foundations found over the last around 40 years around present house. Some walls were above ground in 1950s.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 8 April 1994.

Source (S2) states under Colton church '(it) stands near the ruin of some large building - query what has been?'. This is thought to refer to this building.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 1999.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)