Name:Firgrove Cottage

Summary

An early to late 17th century timber-framed lobby-entrance house with later alterations and a thatched roof. The house has an early privy and there is a 19th century stable in the grounds.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Lobby entrance house with early side addition. Early 17th and later 17th century. Underbuilt timber frame (with imitation timbers in render). Thatched. Original 5 bay frame extended by another 5 bays to north. 2 storeys and attic. 6 bays of 19th century windows including several bay-windows. 2 axial stacks with 2 winding stairs; one on entrance side of south stack. Expanded topped post, ogee and nicked beam stops; original roof with collars and purlins to southern half.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1985

(S2) in file.

November 2002.
Detailed examination of house shows that it is in fact a most interesting late development of the three-cell pattern with dedicated kitchen and north gable stack; extended beyond this in simialr style. The date of the two sections is probably about 1650 to 1670, but perhaps a change of plan during construction; The listing reference to five bays in each is incorrect, as is the mention of a 'side extension' rather than an in line extension. 19th century adaptions, 20th century 'retudorisation' of exterior. In grounds are a 19th century stable, and a 20th century underwater octagon.

Photograph of privy in file.
E. Rose, 24 January 2003.

October 2011. Planning Application.
Demolish & rebuild lean-to building on rear elevation with internal alterations including the addition of 1 extra window.
Z. Dack (HES), 21 November 2011.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)