Name:Woodlands, Attleborough Road

Summary

A 16th century timber framed house with later alterations. The house has a central 17th century porch with an ovolo-moulded semi-circular headed doorway and a crowstepped central pediment with occulus and crenallated parapets. The upper floor was originally open to the roof, and there is one surviving original fireplace.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
16th century and later house. Underbuilt and rendered timber frame faced with brick and brick gable ends. Roof of French pantiles and plaintiles. T plan. Main wing 2 storeys and 7 bays with 3 two-storeyed gabled projections. Side projections 18th or 19th century. Central projection or porch probably late 17th century with pilastered entrance arch obscured by later foreporch. 19th century fenestration. Stacks at one gable, one axial and crosswing junction. Cross wing of 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays of windows with hoodmoulds. Stepped central pediment with occulus continued by crenellated parapet and cornice; ball finials to kneelers. Interior has expanded topped posts with arch-braced tiebeams. One repositioned rollmoulded spine beam. Upper floor originally open to roof which has two surviving closed trusses. 2 internal doorways with 4 centred heads, simple stopped beams, one original fireplace with bressumer.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1985

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)