Name:World War Two pillbox or air raid shelter

Summary

In 1984 a World War Two structure was noted on this site. It is a rectangular brick building with a shielded entrance and a concrete slab roof. It resembles a Home Guard pillbox, but is more probably an air raid shelter connected with Hethel airfield to the north.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 10 December 1984. Field observation.
Pillbox or air raid shelter.
Brick rectangular building with shielded entrance and concrete slab roof. Resembles Home Guard pillbox but more probably connected with Hethel airfield to north.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 December 1984.

March 2020. Field observation.
The structure actually lies about 120m west of the original mapped location [1]. The location was verified visually from the road and confirmed with the use of Google Earth photography. This examination indicates that it is most likely an air raid shelter, not a Home Guard pillbox.
H. Hamilton (HES), 05 March 2020.

• (Former Type) PILLBOX (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)