Name:64 and 65 Hawkes Lane

Summary

A former open hall house, dating from before the mid 16th century, with an upper floor inserted in the 17th or 18th century. The house also contains ovens made of clay lump, dating from the 19th century.

Parish:BRACON ASH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Single dwelling formerly two. Probably 17th century. Rendered timber frame with thatched roof partly refaced with brick and partly with modern rustic weather-boarding on gable-ends. T-plan with slightly taller cross wing. Single storey with attic. 19th century casement fenestration with glazing bars. One gabled dormer in main wing. Axial stack at point of junction with cross wing and one gable-end stack. Later pantiled side-extension.
Information from (S1).

Hall house with screens passage, service stairs etc, mid 16th century at latest; inserted upper floor and stack, perhaps very late. Parlour end much altered in recent years.
Interesting 19th century clay lump ovens.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 December 1984