Name:Willows Farmhouse, Heath Road

Summary

A 17th century and later red brick farmhouse, T-shaped in plan and two storeys high with attics under a steep pantile roofs. The rear wing is probably timber framed. The main block has a central doorway with a later brick porch and crow stepped gables with two blocked attic windows. The north wing also has a crow stepped gable. Nearby are various 18th and 19th century farm buildings, including a brick barn.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century and later. Red brick and pantiles; rear wing probably timber framed. T-shaped plan, two storeys and attics. Corner pilasters. Stepped gables with internal stacks. Blocked attic gable windows. Tall north wing with stepped gable. Information from 1984 Listing (Grade II) (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1984

See UEA farm buildings survey (S2) in file for the farm buildings including brick barn; 18th and 19th century.

It is said that Willows Farm was strafed by German planes during an attack on the airfield in World War Two, but this has not been substantiated.
D. Gurney (HES), 28 January 2013.

• FARMSTEAD (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)