Name:Old Rectory, Buckenham

Summary

The Rectory dates to 1827 but was extended in 1839. The lower courses of the brick walls are in English bond with traces of diaperwork, suggesting the rectory may be the rebuilding of house dating to around 1600. The boundary wall around the ground is constructed from 17th century bricks and includes a 19th century brick pulpit. This was used by Reverend W. Haslam, rector 1853-71, an Evangelical preacher whose congregations were too large for the church so met in meadow beyond.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Dated 1827, extended 1839, but lower courses of brick walls in English bond with traces of diaperwork, suggesting rebuilding of house of around 1600. Two storeys, L plan. Symmetrical south front with projecting centre; slated loggia on brick and cast iron piers all round. Date 1827 on projection and on stacks. 1839 extension in the northwest angle of L. Many 'reset archaeological fragments' in interior collected by Rev Beauchamp. Does this mean medieval architectural fragments?
Boundary of wall round ground of 17th century brick includes 19th century brick pulpit for Reverend W. Haslam, rector 1853-71, Evangelical preacher whose congregations were too large for the church so met in meadow beyond. Listed separately.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 November 1984