Name:World War Two Type 22 pillbox

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox survives at the junction of Cavick Road and Bradman’s Lane. It is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, but was probably built in 1940. It was one of several World War Two defences sited in the vicinity (see NHER 32485-6), perhaps to guard Wymondham and its river and rail crossings to the east, but perhaps also due to the requisitioning by the army of Cavick House (NHER 9458) 300m to the northeast.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox.
Polygonal, concrete with inner and outer brick skins (latter largely gone) central brick blast pillar (standard type I). Now apparently used as animal shelter. First noted by Pillbox survey: corect grid ref by E. Rose (NLA), 21 November 1984.

See record form in file (S1) [1].
Common, 1940 type 22 pillbox in hedge opposite road junction, facing
west.
Survey No. L4-2.
Compiled by D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

September 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards (S2)-(S3), centred at TG 0993 0115. It is also depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 September 2011.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)