Name:Woodgreen Cottage

Summary

A 17th century timber framed cottage with a steeply pitched pantile roof and an original mullioned window. The building may originally have been an almshouse, and was converted into a workhouse in 1723. The house was sold in 1850 and was returned to residential use. Fragments of medieval and post medieval pottery have been found in the garden.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed 17th century, probably part of a range of almshouses; converted to workhouses 1723, converted back in 1830s sold off 1850.

September 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century cottage. Timber-framed, plastered, brick-faced ground floor. Steeply pitched pantile roof with gable ends. Two storeys. One window. Three-light casements. Doorway on end wall. Lower wing to north, plastered timber-framing with pantile roof.

1984.
Finds of medieval to post medieval pottery from garden.
See detailed report in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 May 2001.

2001. Building Survey.
This green-edge timber building is 17th century from its construction details, and in 1850 it was described as a 'poor house' (almshouse). The present house might be a remnant of a row of almshouses, with units comprising one room on two floors with adjacent stack.
Summary from (S2).
D. Holburn (HES), 21 October 2011.