Name:Satchell's Foundry House, North Street, Burnham Market

Summary

An early 19th century house with an original shop front, with unusual cast iron applied decoration, produced in the early 19th century at the Burnham Market Foundry (NHER 55345).

Parish:BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Shop known as Satchell's Off Licence with house to rear, now in two occupations. C.1830. Gault brick, slated roofs. Two bay shop with single-storey wing to west, two-storey house attached to rear. Tripartite shop front has original fixed casement windows...Cast iron moulded plinth running round entire house. Hipped end gable roof. Attached at west single-storey wing...Return to west has two arched bays to south... House attached at rear forms 'L' plan. West entrance of two bays at right angles...Cast iron plinth, cast iron sills with Greek key fret piercings. Four-bay garden façade to east...Roof hipped at north and south with two ridge stacks. An example of the cast iron architectural detail of the early 19th-century Burnham Market foundry."
See also record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 August 2021.

A wall to the east of Foundry House was also listed Grade II in 1985. This is now recorded separately as NHER 65235.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 August 2021.