Name:Mesolithic flint flakes, The Fox Farm

A scatter of twelve Mesolithic flint flakes found in 1984. Mainly from small prismatic blade cores

Parish:MIDDLETON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1984. Stray Find.
At Blackborough End, near top of south facing slope of 'Greensand', on surface of thin pasture, in close proximity to each other:
12 Mesolithic flakes, mainly from small prismatic blade cores, of fine quality, grey, translucent flint. Identified by J.J. Wymer (NAU) 21 October 1984. Information from (S1). This discovery was reported in (S2) and is also noted in (S3), where the site is listed as MDT U5. Smallwood (S4) suggested that the limited evidence from this location represented some form of transient hunting equipment replenishment site.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 November 2013.