Type of record:Monument
Name:Medieval, post medieval and modern field boundaries, and prehistoric and medieval finds, Park Farm

Summary

Prehistoric pot boilers, prehistoric, Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flints and medieval pottery fragments were recovered by fieldwalking in advance of mineral extraction. Subsequent evaluation recorded ditches that formed part of an earlier field layout. Two parallel gullies probably represented the remnants of a medieval or earlier hedgeline.

Parish:WORMEGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1983. Fieldwalking.
Most of field (c1) blank.
Field context 2 at 6804 1272: prehistoric flint flake and one piece poor quality flint perhaps chipped.
Field context 3 at 6789 1259: one retouched prehistoric flake.
R.J. Silvester (NAU), 21 September 1984.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

August 1999. Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey in advance of mineral extraction. Contexts 101 to 186.
A sparse scatter of burnt flint and prehistoric pot boilers were recovered along with quantities of post medieval material. A possible former course of the River Nar (palaeochannel) was observed.
Two Neolithic to Bronze Age worked flints - one scraper and one flake - were recovered.
13th to 14th century pottery, medieval brick and tile from northeast corner of site.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 November 1999. Amended by M. Dennis (NLA), 24 September 2007 and P. Watkins (HES), 18 March 2015.

March 2000. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation in advance of mineral extraction. From Context 187.
Revealed ditches that formed part of an earlier field layout backfilled during the later 20th century. Two parallel gullies probably represented the remnants of a medieval or earlier hedgeline; two other ditches were excavated and undated. No evidence was found to support the existence of the palaeochannel.
D. Gurney (NLA), 21 August 2000. Amended by M. Dennis (NLA), 24 September 2007 and P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2019.

December 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of ditches and banks of probable medieval to post medieval and possible modern date are visible on aerial photographs (S6). It is likely that these features relate to field boundaries and drainage. Some of these earthworks appear to correspond to features excavated during an archaeological evaluation of the site (S4). Dating evidence suggested that some of the excavated ditches were of modern date although the earthwork evidence visible on 1946 aerial photographs and the Wormegay tithe map of 1838 supports an earlier date.
J. Albone (NMP), 19 December 2007.

• PIT? (Unknown date)