Name:Possible site of Ashby deserted medieval village

Summary

Ashby was mentioned in the Domesday Book as a small settlement within Snetterton. However, it was not recorded in the Nomina Villarum 1316 or later as a settlement. The exact location of this deserted medieval village is disputed. The former church of St Andrew's (NHER 9038) has been suggested as the parish church for this settlement, but this has yet to be corroborated.

Parish:SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Ashby mentioned in Domesday Book as small settlement within Snetterton, but not recorded in Nomina Villarum 1316 or later as a settlement. (S1) states that St Andrew's Church site (NHER 9038) was parish church but this is debateable. (S2) argues from place names such as Ashby Pits etc. that village lay in grid squares TM 00 90 to TM 01 91, but no evidence for exact location.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 August 1984.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)