Name:Old King's Arms, High Street

Summary

An 18th century former pub, double fronted and two storeys high, of colourwashed brick, with a black and red pantiled roof. The façade facing the road is early 19th century, with full height bay windows to each side of a central doorway. The rear part dates to about 1700. The original interior detailing is intact.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1) this had a walled up staircase and hidden panelling in the bar removed in a late 19th century restoration.

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
18th century double fronted, two storeys colourwashed brick, black and red pantiles. Early 19th century façade to road with full height bay windows each side of central door. Rear range of about 1700 with dentilled cornice, string course, gable stack, two early 18th century windows with reused 18th century reticulated tracery window in outshut. Settle and interior details intact.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), July 1984. NB corrected card - earlier confused with Foulsham House.

Plans (S3) in secondary file.