Name:St Peters Lodge, Fence Bank

Summary

This house was originally built in 1705, extended in 1813, restored in 1872 and around 1930. It is of brick with pantile or slate roofs, and has two storeys and features a ccentral round-headed door with a re-used Norman doorway. This doorway has one order of shafts with scalloped capitals, and there is a dentiled platband with re unsed Norman shafts. A garden wall and dovecote were added in 1813.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House of 1705, containing Norman fragments from St James Chapel, King's Lynn. Dovecot and Bridge from Wisbech.
See notes in file.

St Peters Lodge, Fence Bank.
June 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Dated 1705, improved and extended 1813, restored 1872 and around 1930. Brick with pantile or slate roofs. House of 1705 T shaped. Two storeys and attic. To north a cross wing with re-used ashlar quoins. Roll moulded set- off at first floor. Central round headed door with re-used Norman doorway: one order shafts with scalloped capitals support round arch. Dentiled platband at eaves line below square attic lancet with re-used Norman shafts. West end with partly external stack terminating in six diamond flues. Two reconstructed mullioned casements flank stack. Dentil eaves cornice below hipped roof. To east large Tudor style additions of 1813 comprising eccentrically placed. Two storey crenellated porch with four-centred door, crenellated parapet, gabled cross wing to south and various two-light mullioned casements. Cross wing with two storey bay windows. Gabled slate roof. Rear of this part whitewashed, of generally identical disposition but with exaggerated Tudor features: more prominent porch, stepped south gable head, enriched battlements. On top of porch crenellation two large stone eagles. Mullioned casements replaced by sashes in 1872.

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DOVECOTE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1813 AD to 2100 AD)