Name:Church Farm, Horning Road

Summary

A quite complex thatched brick farmhouse, the main part of which dates to the mid 16th century and incorporates re-used medieval stonework, indicating that an even earlier structure may have stood on the site. A one storey west extension with dormer windows was added in 1711, a small south extension being built at about the same time. The house was altered, partly rebuilt and remodelled in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. It was in a ruinous condition by the late 20th century, but is thought to have been at least partially restored since.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
See (S1) for complete listing description.

House of about 1600 with later additions, incorporating medieval stone doorways, windows quoins, etc. probably reused but perhaps indicating even older core.
Also 15th century tracery fragment probably from church. In a state of collapse. Access via Wroxham Builders Ltd.
See report (S2) in file.
E.Rose (NAU), 29 July 1984.
Also in file, report by S. Heywood (Norfolk County Council), 1997 (S3).

Photographs (S4), press cuttings (S5) and architect's plans (S6) in file.

13 February 1998. Watching Brief and Building Survey.
It was originally intended that renovation work at Church Farm would be subject to archaeological monitoring and recording. A reduction in the extent of the work and restricted access to the site prevented much of this work from being carried out.
D. Gurney (NLA), 8 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 March 2015.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)