Name:Rookery Cottage

Summary

This building has a timber frame and thatched roof, with an internal south chimneystack. It was built in three stages, with the oldest part being an open medieval hall with a smoke bay, before an upper floor and chimneystack were subsequently inserted in around 1600. Further alterations were made from the 18th century onwards, and the most recent of these were to help restore the building after fire damage.

Parish:TASBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rookery Cottage.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th/18th-century timber-frame house, rendered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Thatch swept over first floor windows. Modern casements. Internal brick stack at south end.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 February 2019.

1983. Building Survey.
Brief visit by A. Carter who identified evidence for three builds. Oldest was open hall with smoke bay; later inserted upper floor of around 1600 with possibly reused medieval beams. Chimneystack replaced smoke bay. Queenpost roof with posts braced to purlins.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 July 1986. Information from (S3).

17th century building with 18th century alterations. Further alteration in 19th and 20th centuries following a serious fire.
T. E. Miller (NLA) 14 December 2005.

Various objects found in the garden of Rookery Cottage are now recorded under NHER 63151.