Name:Rookery Cottage

This building has a timber frame and thatched roof, with an internal south chimneystack. It was built in three stages, with the oldest part being an open medieval hall with a smoke bay, before an upper floor and chimneystack were subsequently inserted in around 1600. Further alterations were made from the 18th century onwards, and the most recent of these were to help restore the building after fire damage.

Rookery Cottage.
Listed Grade II 1981 as 17th-18th century timber frame, thatched, two storeys, internal south chimneystack. However report by A. Carter 1983 after brief visit (S1) says of three builds. Oldest was open hall with smoke bay; later inserted upper floor of around 1600 with possibly reused medieval beams. Chimneystack replaced smoke bay. Queenpost roof with posts braced to purlins.
See details in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 July 1986.

1983. Norwich Survey.
17th century building with 18th century alterations. Further alteration in 19th and 20th centuries following a serious fire.
T. E. Miller (NLA) 14 December 2005.

1984. In garden.