Name:Multi period finds and linear cropmarks

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 and 1988 uncovered a range of multi period finds including flints,a piece of Ipswich Ware, Roman pottery and medieval tiles. Aerial photography (1986) identified rectangular and linear cropmarks, while subsequent metal detecting (1996) found a Bronze Age copper alloy axehead.

Parish:PENTNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Winter 1983-4. Context 2 centred at grid ref. Location along spur of high ground just southeast of Pentney Abbey, a small island in the river valley adjoining the island that the Abbey stands on. Finds made from the surface of field covered with well-grown crops, over poorly-defined area (about 500 x 200m). General spread, but concentration at west end.
A good spread of Roman greyware (mainly Nar valley), sherds of Nene Valley colour-coated, fired daub fragments, fragments of flue tiles and mortared flint.
Information from [1] (finds not seen NAU or NCM).
Note that [2] has told [1] of coins coming off this site, including coin hoards but this may not be reliable information.
A. Gregory (NAU) 4 June 1984.

26 January 1988. Over area of context 2 and the rest of the field. Fenland fieldwalking in very good conditions with well weathered rolled soil.
Context 1 contained a general background scatter of flints across the field, including a couple of places where small groups of four or five were found in limited area, also a few prehistoric sherds and one piece of Ipswich ware. No trace of finds such as described under context 2. NCM ex [3].
R.Silvester (NAU) 26 January 1988.

Later, some context 1 finds were identified and these included two Roman sherds and some medieval tile.
See (S1) for full details of wares, flint types etc.

18 July 1986. NAU aerial photography.