Name:Medieval objects concentrations, Roman and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 recovered a number of medieval pottery sherds from across this field, as well as noting two concentrations of material. The first was a scatter of medieval and Roman pottery sherds from alongside the present dyke. The second concentration comprises medieval material and post medieval occupation debris, and was situated on a very slight rise adjacent to a medieval drove.

Parish:TILNEY ST LAWRENCE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 April 1984. Beet field with weathered soil; east part large field.
Context 1 = general scatter medieval sherds.
Context 2 at 5754 1500. Scatter medieval sherds and at least five Roman along side present dyke. Seems reasonable to assume dyke has truncated Roman feature but amount of material is small. Reason for medieval material unclear but may have spread from around Context 3.
Context 3 at 5758 1504. Spread medieval material covered by post medieval occupation debris on very slight rise (0.3m) adjacent to medieval drove. Medieval pot sparse, post medieval debris abundant; shell, bone and glass moderate. Medieval sherds generally small and rather difficult to detect amidst later rubbish. They cover the mound and spread down side.
Mound also visible as dark stain due to post medieval occupation. 50 x 50m.
TYL AX (S1), TYL AY (S2), TYL 15 (S3).