Name:Roman ditch, concentrations of Roman material

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 by the Fenland Survey recovered a number of Roman pottery sherds from this area, as well as noting a number of concentrations of material. These include a ditch in the side of a dyke which contained charcoal, Roman pottery sherds and briquetage. Two concentrations of Roman pottery sherds and bone were also noted, one of which may have come from the ditch in the dyke.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 March 1984. Fenland Fieldwalking. Well weathered plough soil. (S1, S2, S3, S4).
Context 1. General scatter Roman sherds, mostly towards south.
Context 2 at 5270 1545. Ditch seen in newly cleaned dyke. On north side thick layer charcoal coats side of ditch and runs into bottom. Roman sherds collected from spoil thrown out during cleaning (almost all from charcoal and from the in situ charcoal layer). Also briquetage. Second ditch can be seen around 50m to north; produced no material but also
probably Roman.
Context 3 at 5275 1546. Concentration Roman pottery set in dark stained silt and spreading a little way beyond stained area. 43 x 23m. Some bone, but no shell and very little later debris. Onside roddon.
Context 4 at 5270 1551. Small concentration Roman sherds 31 x 15m. Odd bit of bone but no shell. Ground not stained. On top roddon. Location suggests may have come from dyke cleaning. Extremely close to second ditch mentioned under Context 2.
Compiled by R. Silvester (NAU), 6 March 1984.

Some of the material from Contexts 1 & 3 has been reidentified as medieval pottery. For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S5).

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)