Name:Medieval object concentrations

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1984 by the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of medieval pottery sherds from this field, as well as noting three concentrations of medieval objects. These include pottery sherds, bone, slag and fired clay fragments, as well as pieces of shell and building debris. Evidence of a roddon was also recorded.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

22 February 1984. Fenland Fieldwalking. Field well weathered soil, some young wheat. Good conditions.
Context 1: general scatter of quite a few medieval sherds derived from:
Context 2: at 4980 1738. Scatter medieval pot, reasonable amount post medieval as well. Moderate amounts animal bone and slag and abundant fragments fired clay. One side road and dyke rising up on to small mound in corner of field. Field recently truncated for new estate but this does not explain bump. Not apparently a roddon or even a rodham but this cannot be ruled out. Equally, possible it is ditch spoil but not probable. Remains enigmatic. Scatter 25 x 30m minimum.
R. Silvester (NAU), 22 February 1984.

19 March 1984.
Context 3 has been allocated for that part of general scatter of medieval sherds from western part of field under ownership of [1].
NB no permanent physical division so cannot be marked on map. See below.
Context 4: at 4973 1728. Concentration medieval pottery and shell 33 x 23m. Pot sparse, shell very abundant, bone moderate, post medieval pot and fired clay very sparse. Shell concentrated and distinctive even from distance. On top and north side of rodham.
Context 5: at 4974 1724. Concentration medieval pottery; medieval pot, shell and bone moderate; post medieval pot, glass, fired clay and other traces of building debris sparse. On top medium roddon. 38 x 23m.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders.
R. Silvester (NAU), 19 March 1984.

Some of material has been reidentified as Late Saxon pottery.
Above statement that 'field has been truncated for new estate' in fact means that area of site as marked by R. Silvester to northeast of Context 2 was not in fact walked and was even then being built over. Site NHER 29230 falls in this area.