Name:Cropmarks of trackway and possible ring ditches of unknown date

Summary

An aerial photograph taken in 1976 shows the cropmarks of a possible trackway curving around The Grange. To the northeast of that are two barely visible marks which appear to be ring ditches, possibly from Bronze Age burial mounds. These marks are also visible on confidential RAF thermal infra red linescan imagery from 1991, although their identification as ring ditches is still uncertain.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976. NAU air photography. Cropmarks.
?Trackway curving round The Grange (also recent field boundaries, ponds, etc).
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1984.

To the northeast are two marks hardly visible on NAU air photographs but D. Edwards (NLA) states that these appear to be ring ditches on a confidential RAF air photograph of 1992, seen by him 22 March 1993.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 April 1993.

The photograph, which in fact was taken October 1991 by thermal infra red linescan imagery, does show what might be two ring ditches but they are still very faint and hard to make out.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1994.