Name:Dyson's Farm, Long Row

Summary

This very fine timber framed house retains its original upper floor and chimneystack. It has both screens passage and lobby entrances together along with a porch tower. The dateable features indicate an early 16th century date, but the property has been carefully restored in recent years.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
C17 house. Plastered timber-frame. Steep gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron. West end gable jettied. Brick chimney stack off centre and at east end. Two storeys and attic. Four widely spaced windows. C19 and modern casements. Short 2-storeyed wing to north with jettied gable on brackets, probably originally porch at staircase wing although said not to contain staircase presently. Doorway in front of chimney with 4-centred head with carved spandrels, plank door.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

Very fine timber framed house with original upper floor and stack, probable first-floor hall as well as ground floor, screens passage and lobby entrance together, porch tower, spandrelled doorways. Dateable features indicate an early 16th century date. Under sympathetic restoration.
See report (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 January 1984.