Name:Mesolithic worked flints, prehistoric burnt flints, undatable pottery and bone worked object

Summary

Fieldwalking in December 1983 as part of the Fenland project identified a relatively sparse scatter of prehistoric worked and burnt flints. A single sherd of undatable pottery as worked bone object (possible a post-medieval handle) were also found. The small assemblage of worked flints included several Mesolithic blades.

Parish:PENTNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 December 1983. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
On harrowed and weathered soil at the edge of the island, an area originally covered by peat. Island now consists of sandy gravel with some carrstone fragments emerging.

Site PEN 1 (TF 6963 1186).
On west edge of Pentney upland, close to old course of River Nar. Sparse spread of worked flints, 'pot boilers' and a single sherd of undatable pottery. Max dimensions 40m NE/SW x 18m NW/SE. The small assemblage of worked flints comprised 1 core trimming flake, 3 flakes, 5 blades, 1 side/end scraper and 1 serrated blade. The blades are made from a poor-quality brown cherty flint, and were identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU) as Mesolithic. A worked bone fragment (handle?) of possibly post medieval date was also found at this site. Information from (S1).

For further details see project archive (S2) and final publication (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 November 2013.