Name:Group of four bowl barrows 600m southwest of Buildings Farm

Summary

This group of four bowl barrows is situated 600m southwest of Buildings Farm, and are located on former heathland at the western edge of the Good Sands upland region of northwest Norfolk. The bowl barrows lie between 70m and 130m apart, with the group as a whole occupying an area with maximum dimensions of approximately 250m east to west by 130m north to south. It is thought that these barrows could date to the Late Neolithic or the Bronze Age.

Parish:SYDERSTONE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Barrows?
Context 1 or 2: Mound marked on (S1) on east side Burnham Lane around 220 ft (67m) OD and 1/2 mile north-northwest of Syderstone church.

Context 1 at 8279 3329, in pasture: around 30 paces diameter, 3ft (1m) high, has calcined flints on it - probably a barrow.
Context 2 at 8285 3345, context 3 at 8281 3349 and context 4 at 8278 3351 are probably natural.
Context 2 has same dimensions as context 1.
R. R. Clarke (NCM), 11 October 1952.

Context 1: ploughed barrow. Around 40 cm high, 30m diameter, spread of calcined flints.
Context 2: ploughed barrow. 33m diameter, 70cm high, large spread of flint in ploughed field, large stone found on surface.
Context 3: irregular mound. Two conjoined barrows? 26m long, 40 cm high, detectable as spread of flints in ploughed field.
Context 4: flattened barrow. 20m diameter, 40cm high, detectable as spread of flint in ploughed field.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 27 January 1976.

January 1984.
No change to all mounds but now grass sown.
J. Wymer.

Positions of barrows marked on OS 1:10 000 (1983) are not the same as those marked by R. R. Clarke.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 October 1990.

Situated in arable field east of Burnham Green Lane, now a 'greenroad' and around 750m southwest of Buildings Farm. Mound c1 south-west corner much spread covered in calcined flint. C2 in centre, very thick calcined spread. C3 difficult to assess. C4 spread, less flint.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (NAU) April 1991.

1994.
Field in which barrows lie will probably be entered for permanent set-aside.
H. Paterson (NLA)

Mounds remain under arable, though still visible in the ploughsoil - much spread. It is hoped that a possible tree planting scheme may be implemented to include the mounds without planting on the mounds themselves.
H. Paterson (NLA) 23 March 1998.

November 2002.
Marker canes have been erected to delineate exclusion zone prior to tree planting. A 25m radius from centre gives a generous margin. Tree planting to commence 11 November 2002.
H. Paterson (A&E), 8 November 2002.

February 2003.