Name:Roman pottery sherd concentration

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recovered a small group of Roman pottery sherds in a very small area, in the vicinity of an infilled dyke.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

22 November 1983. Fenland fieldwalking. Field in relatively good condition, most material from well weathered soil with winter wheat but some in newly harrowed soil which does however appear to have weathered. (S1)
Small group of Roman pottery sherds in very small area. Lies in vicinity of infilled dyke, no accompanying debris such as bone, no obvious soil colour change. Was material thrown up when cleaning dyke before its infill? On other hand, could have been brought in with material to fill dyke. Complicating factor also that nearby ponds have been filled in and whole roadside strip messed up. TSJ 11. (S2)
20m diameter scatter at 7 feet OD.
R. Silvester and P. Wade-Martins (NAU), 22 November 1983.