Name:Possible medieval saltern mound

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recorded a large mound on this site, which is thought to represent a saltern mound, possibly dating to the medieval period.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

18 November 1983. Large mound of earth extending from Sea Bank and covered by farm buildings of Rose Hall.
For most part mound can be quite clearly defined despite overlying buildings. However, owner informed R. Silvester (NAU), that when he was young there was another separate mound to north which was levelled by his father. If it can
be assumed that this was not originally separate but an integral part of the same mound this would make the breakwater the same shape as those at West Walton, ie. kidney on a stem. In all cases stems difficult to detect owing to overlying buildings. Conceivable but highly unlikely in each case that breakwater originally was detached from bank, and area between the two made up when farms built on them. At least 100m north to south x 110m east to west x 1.83m high. WPP 19 (S1).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).
R. Silvester (NAU), 18 November 1983.