Name:Kenningham Hall

Summary

A 17th century brick and timber framed farmhouse with later alterations. The oldest part of the house is the timber framed rear wing which dates from the 17th century, which contains original plaster moulding above one of the chimney stacks on the ground floor. This part of the house may be the remains of a house of pre 17th century date. The main brick block of the house dates from about 1840 and has a good example of an apsidal hall staircase.

Parish:MULBARTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. 17th century and later. Main wing of colour-washed brick, rear wing of brick faced timber frame. Pantiled roofs. T plan with cross wing (main wing) of c.1800 and original farmhouse to rear (now service wing). 2 storeys. Main wing of 3 bays of sashes with glazing bars and jalousie shutters above and single vertical glazing bars below. Central panelled front door with a single doorcase and semicircular fanlight. Sawtooth cornice and gable-end stacks. Service wing with 19th century casements with glazing bars and 19th century and 20th century lean-tos to either side. 18th century shallow-pitched roof and 17th century axial stack. Fine hall staircase apsidal in plan with mahogany handrail and square sectioned balusters. Ovolo moulded and plain chamfered beams in service wing. Remains of pargetted overmantel with medallions and lozenges in larder.
Information from (S1).

Timber framed house, incorporating a 17th century parlour block and stack decorated in plaster; possibly added to an older open hall with firehood. Main cross wing of brick about 1840; other later extensions.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 May 1996.

(S3) in file.