Name:Undercroft to St Andrew's Cottage

Summary

Under St Andrew's Cottage is a fine medieval brick undercroft. It is plastered and of three irregular rib vaulted bays with transverse arches. The third bay is a later, lower, addition. The brick vault is now entered from the road, though there is an added passage which lead to the house in the first bay.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Undercroft with 'groined roof like crypt', beneath baker's shop (S1).
[1] reports still in existence 1983, with only outside access at side of building, but owners will not allow inspection.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 September 1983.

October 1984. Field Observation.
Fine medieval brick crypt with some later alteration.
See short report (S2) and photographs (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 1 November 1984.

April 1987. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Undercroft. Medieval. Brick, plastered. 3 irregular bays, pilasters supporting transverse arches; quadripartite brick vault with chamfered brick ribs. Now entered from road; evidence of stairs to house above to first bay. Bases of later chimneys to third bay.

September 2012. Inspection.
The undercroft consists of two rib-vaulted bays with a further slightly lower third bay in the same style. The ribs are of plastered brick and wide dimesions and have light chamfered edges. They are supported along with transverse arches on responds of three facets. The webbing of the vault is of rubble and some brick but the plaster covers it mostly. The first and last bays of the original undercroft can be seen by the lack of a chamfer on the outside edges of the transverse arches. On the addition of the third bay another transverse arch was built alongside the original. The vault webbing in this bay is deliberately raised, probably to accommodate an entrance. In the first bay on the north side a passageway has been excavated to provide access from within the house. The present access and probably the original was from the street outside.

The undercoft may have been used for the display of goods for sale. This is suggested by the elaborate nature of the vault and the access from the street. On the other hand, its proximity to the church suggests the possibility that it was a guild hall. On comparison with similar undercrofts in Norwich a date around 1400 is probable.

The house above contains no visible sign of the building which existed immediately above the cellar. There are however some 16th or 17th century ceiling timbers in the house in the part adjacent to the undercroft plot.

See digital photographs.
S. Heywood (HES), 2012.