Name:Northgate Hall, Warham

Summary

This L-shaped farmhouse has a 16th or 17th century rear wing. The front façade of the main block was rebuilt by Samual Wyatt for the Earl of Leicester between 1795 and 1799 when a staircase was also inserted in the west wing.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

North Hall Farm on (S1), but has reverted to name shown on (S2).
L-shaped, rear wing of flint and brick has large blocked windows with hood moulds. 16th or 17th century, with cellar
beneath. Main block rebuilt to depth of one bay in front by Samuel Wyatt 1795 to 1799. West front of five bays two storeys. North return of six bays, two storeys. 19th century north porch. 20th century west porch. Staircase inserted by Wyatt in west wing.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)