Name:Vale House, Bridge Street

Summary

A 16th century two storey flint and brick house, to which a front block was added in about 1840 when the older house was encased.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 16th century and later. Walls flint, brick dressings. Roof red pantiles. Two storeys of 16th century with c184O single pile 2 storey front to S. N: random fenestration, mostly 20th century sashes with glazing bars. Steeply pitched roof, central stack, S brick coped parapet, N brick coped parapet, with diaper to gable (renewed). Rear: outshut and 2 storey brick, flint, pantiled wing at right angles. S: 2 storey, 3 bay c1840 frontage, sash windows, glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches; entrance bay slightly broken forward. Central straight headed doorcase, rectangular fan-light. Coped parapets. Ends bays of earlier house behind to W.
Ground floor room with moulded beam and joists, of late 15th century or 16th century.
Gate piers with infilling wall parallel with Bridge Street are included for group value.
Information from (S1).

Reference (S2) expands this to say there are roll and hollow moulded crossbeam and joists in the kitchen.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)