Name:Palaeolithic flint flake and possible handaxe, Quarles

Summary

In 1926 a Palaeolithic flint flake was recovered from a gravel pit in Quarles (now part of Holkham parish). In 1930 an object described as a Palaeolithic handaxe from gravel at Quarles was exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia. This had probably been recovered at the same site.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found by J. E. Sainty in gravel pit at Quarles (now part of Holkham parish):
1 Palaeolithic flint flake. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1955.27). This flake is listed in (S1) (provenance recorded as "Quarles").
It is also noted on (S3) and in (S4), (S5) and (S6) although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 July 2014.

Pre November 1930. Stray Find.
On 18 November 1930 A. Q. Watson exhibited a "Chellean handaxe from gravel at Quarles" at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia (S7). This object is noted on (S3) and (S8).
This was probably recovered at the same pit as the flake found in 1926, although its exact nature and present whereabouts remain unclear. It should be noted that many of the objects identified as "Chellean" during the early 20th century are now regarded as dubious artefacts.
R.J. Rickett (NAU) 26 July 1990. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)